Images de page
PDF
ePub
[blocks in formation]

INDICATIVE.

PRESENT.
SINGULAR.

PLURAL.
I
go,
I do
go,

I am going, je vais. , We go, nous allons. Thou goest, &c. tu vas.

You go, vous allez. He or she goes, il ou elle va. They go, ils ou elles vont. One, any body, &c. goes, on ra. People, we, they, &c. go, on va,

PRESENT ANTERIOR, OR IMPERFECT.
SINGULAR.

PLURAL. did go, or I was going, j'allais. | We did go, nous allions. Thou didst go, tu allais.

You did go, vous alliez.
He did

go,
il allait.

They did go, ils allaient.
PRESENT ANTERIOR PERIODICAL, OR PRETERITE.
SINGULAR.

PLURAL.
I went, j'allai.

We went, nous allámes. Thou wentst, tu allas.

You went, vous allátes. He went, il alla.

They went, ils allèrent.

PRESENT POSTERIOR, OR FUTURE.
SINGULAR.

PLURAL.
I shall or will go, j'irai.

We shall go, nous irons. Thou shalt go, tu iras.

You shall go, vous isez. He shall go, il ira.

They shall go, ils iront.

* The scholar, knowing, from the conjugation of porter and s'habiller, how the tenses of a regular verb are formed from the infinitive, may, by comparing any verb of that conjugation with aller, acquire a very just idea of what constitutes the irregulurity of a verb.

+ Etre is used instead of uvoir, to form the past teuses: bus, we say, je suis alk, I have gone, and never j'ai alle.

[blocks in formation]

SINGULAR.

PLURAL. Ishould, would,or could go, j'irais. We should go, nous irions. Thou shouldst go, tu irais. You should go, vous iricz. He should go, il irait.

They should go, ils iraient.

SUBJUNCTIVE.

PRESENT.
SINGULAR.

PLURAL.
That I may go, que j'aille. That we may go, que nous allions.
That thou mayst go, que tu ailles. That you may go, que vous allien.
That he may go, qu'il aille. That they may go, qu'ils aillent.

PRESENT ANTERIOR, OR IMPERFECT

SINGULAR.
That I might go, que j'allasse.
That thou mightst go, que tu allasses.
That he might go, qu'il allât.

PLURAL.
That we might go, que nous allassions.
That you might go, que vous allassicz.
That they might

go, qu'ils allassent.

THE VERB REFLECTIVE,

S'EN ALLER, TO GO AWAY, IS THUS CONJUGATED.

INFINITIVE.

PRESENT.

To go away, s'en aller.

PAST.
To have gone away, s'en étre allá

PRESENT. Going away, s'en allant.

PARTICIPLES.

PAST.
| Gone away, en quł.

INDICATIVE.

PRESENT.

SINGULAR.
I go, I do go, I am going away, je m'en vais, ou je m'en ras.
Thou goest away, tu t'en vas,
He or she goes away, il ou elle s'en va.
One, any body, &c. goes away, on s'en va.

PLURAL.
We go away, nous nous en allons.
You go away, vous vous en allez.
They go away, ils ou elles s'en vont.
People, we, they, &c. go away, on s'en va.
And so on through the other tenses.

PAST TENSES.
PAST, OR COMPOUND OF THE PRESENT.

I have gone away, je m'en suis allé, &c,

PAST ANTERIOR, OR COMPOUND OF THE IMPERFECT.

I had gone away, je m'en étais allé, &c.

PAST ANTERIOR PERIODICAL, OR COMPOUND OF THE

PRETERITE.
I had gone away, je m'en fus allé, &c.

PAST POSTERIOR, OR COMPOUND OF THE FUTURE.

I shall have gone away, je m'en serai allé, &c.

IMPERATIVE.

Go (thou) away, va-t-en.
Let us go away, allons-nous-en.

Go away, allez-vous-en.

And so on through the other tenses. We conclude, at once, what relates to the irregular verbs of this conjugation, by observing that the verb envoyer, to send, is irregular, in two tenses, viz. tbe present posterior, or future of the indicative, and the conditional present.

[blocks in formation]

Note. There are some trifling irregularities in the spelling of a few verbs belonging to this conjugation, among which we shall notice those of the verbs ending in ger and cer.

In order to soften the pronunciation, these require thate should be placed immediately before the vowel a.-EXAMPLE, changer, menger, must be written-changeant, mangeant; changeais, mangeais, &c. in the participle present and present anterior or imperfect of the indicative; and, not changant, mangant, changeis, mangais. For the same reason, in those in cer, as recommencer, avancer, &c. the letter c before a takes the sound of 8, which is siguified by placing, under the c, a cedilla; thus, f. Hence, we must write commençant, avançant ; commençais, arançais, with the cedilla. The verb puer, to stink, which, according to the inflection of a regular verb, should make, in the three first persons, je pue, tu pues, il pue; makes, on the contrary, je pus, tu pus, il put.

In order to complete our view of the first conjugation, we shall now present the pupil with the verb geler, to freeze, as a model for the coujugation of the impersonals belonging to it.

[blocks in formation]

PRESENT ANTERIOR PERIODICAL, OR PRETERITE.

It froze, il gela.

PRESENT POSTERIOR, OR FUTURE,

It will freeze, il gèlera.

PAST, OR COMPOUND OF THE PRESENT.

It has frozen, il a gelé.

PAST ANTERIOR, OR COMPOUND OF THE IMPERFECT.

It had frozen, il avait gelé.

« PrécédentContinuer »